Halibut Tournament – June

Seward Halibut Tournament   

Rules & Regs

 June 1st – 30th

Seward’s halibut are a local surprise for those who typically think only of our Silver Salmon runs.

Seward’s Halibut Tournament highlights this fishery, attracting early season visitors and anglers from throughout Alaska.
Because the tournament takes place early in the season, anglers will find it is easier to reserve a seat on one of the many charter vessels.  In addition, ramp space and trailer parking is plentiful for those anglers wanting to launch their own boats.
Daily tickets are $10.00.  Cash prizes awarded at the end of the tournament for the heaviest fish and the second and third place entries.  Complimentary Tourney Cap to daily winners
Tagged Fish Prizes!!! $1,000, $500, and $250 tags, MORE Tags for 2016 – See rules brochure for details.

2016 Halibut Tourney Poster

Weight – Women’s Leader  Name   Town, State Boat/ Charter Company
 171.8 Michelle Newell Bakersfield, CA Bandit/ Fish Seward Alaska
 Military
 179.8 Adam Wade JBER, AK Predator/ J Dock Charters
 Youth
 116.8 Joshua Bond Canyon Country, CA Interceptor/ Profish-n-Sea Charters

2016 Daily Winners:

Date Weight        Name                              State Boat/Charter Company
Jun 1 TOURNEY CLOSED FOR CHARTERS
Jun 2 79.0  Erik Nelson          Anchorage, AK  ProFish/Profish-n-Sea Charters
Jun 3 179.8  Aaron Gutzwiler   Anchorage, AK  SeaQuest/ AK Northern Outfitters
Jun 4 141.6  Sean Saeterra     Wasilla, AK  SeaQuest/ AK Northern Outfitters
Jun 5 86.0  Ralph Maestas    UTAH   Arctic Cat/ J Dock Charters
Jun 6  99.4  Brian Foster        NEVADA  Pursuit/ Profish-n-Sea Charters
Jun 7 122.4  Ralph Maestas    UTAH  Predator/ J Dock Charters
Jun 8  TOURNEY CLOSED FOR CHARTERS
Jun 9 131.8  Dennis Dykstra    Anchorage, AK  Tia Rose/ Tim Berg AK Fishing
Jun 10 89.0  Bobby Brady     TEXAS  Predator/ J Dock Charters
Jun 11 100.6  Derek Browder   Anchorage, AK  Legacy/ Saltwater Safari
Jun 12 127.2  Jim Montgomery  NEBRASKA  Crackerjack/ Crackerjack Charters
Jun 13 103.2  Joshua Garza   NEBRASKA  Aurora/ Aurora Charters
Jun 14 125.0  Gil Pridmore  CALIFORNIA  SeaQuest/ AK Northern Outfitters
Jun 15 9.8  Adison Hollwedel   Wasilla, AK  Rylee Marie/ Private Boat
Jun 16 119.8  Janice Littler   CALIFORNIA  Interceptor/ Profish-n-Sea Charters
Jun 17 119.4  Harold Constantinous   COLORADO  Got Fish/ J Dock Charters
Jun 18 81.2 Dean Young  ARIZONA  Renegade/ Saltwater Safari
Jun 19  WEATHER DAY – NO FISHING
Jun 20 162.8 Mark MacIntosh   ARIZONA  Predator/ J Dock Charters
Jun 21 179.8  Adam Wade  JBER, AK  Predator/ J Dock Charters
Jun 22  TOURNEY CLOSED FOR CHARTERS
Jun 23 171.8  Michelle Newell  Bakersfield, CA  Bandit/ Fish Seward Alaska
Jun 24 141.4 Randy Grueneberg  Anchorage, AK  Bandit/ Fish Seward Alaska
Jun 25 191.2 Pat Daniels  Big Lake, AK  Predator/ J Dock Charters
Jun 26 68.8 Kelly Bortle  Charlotte NORTH CAROLINA  Rogue/ Fish Seward Alaska
Jun 27 104.6 Royce Martin  Eagle River, AK  Pursuit/ Profish-n-Sea Charters
Jun 28
Jun 29
Jun 30

Youth Hal T

 

Conner Douglas, Eagle CO with his 70.4 lb Halibut

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pat Daniels has a big smile after catching this 191.2 lb halibut

to take the lead in the tourney.

Pat was fishing aboard the Predator of J Dock Charters

with Captain Will Gentry on June 25.

191.2

 

 

 

Tie 179.8 Military
Adam Wade ties for the lead overall with 179.8
Also takes the lead for the Military category
Mark MacIntosh, 162.8 aboard the J Dock Charter’s Predator
with Captain Will Gentry
Capt Will Gentry
Archives: 2013 Results – 2011 Results – 2010 Results
2009 Results  – 2008 Results  – 2007 Results

Thanks to all our generous sponsors!

 

CrackerjackLogoNEW

 

 

AOO_general-use

 

Alaska Seafood Grill logo Final



Aurora Charters

 

AlaskaAirlines_large_rgb

military resort logoSHIP SILVERalaska-sporting-logoStormChasersLogoFishHouseLogoUntitled